FIRE

PROTECTION

PLAN

REQUEST QUOTE

When is a Fire Protection Plan Required?

A Fire Protection Plan (FPP) is a detailed report of the life safety, fire safety and evacuation systems of a building. The plan includes narrative descriptions of the building, its safety systems and features along with drawings that denote all items within these systems.

When filing a New Building or Alteration Type I (change in use) Application, it is likely that you will need to submit a separate FPP. Article 109 of The New York City Building Code defines the types of buildings that require FPP’s. According to that article, you must provide an FPP when building, altering or changing the use of one of the following structures.

1- All high-rise buildings (as defined by section 403 of the NYC Building Code).

2- Buildings with the following occupancy groups that are two or more stories that are either more than 20,000 square feet per floor or have a gross footage of 50,000 square feet.

3- Buildings within occupancy group A – Assembly with an assembly occupancy load of 300 or more persons.

4- Buildings within occupancy group I – Institutional or occupancy group R-1 – Transient Residency, such as hotels, that are two or more stories and contain sleeping accommodations for 30 or more persons.

5-Mixed use residential buildings with Residential Occupancies of 30 or more dwelling units with over 10,000 gross square feet of floor area used for occupancy groups A – Assembly, E – Educational, M – Mercantile or I – Institutional.

6- Covered and open mall buildings designed according to section 402 of the NYC Building Code. Mall buildings, which cannot exceed three floor levels, enclose common pedestrian areas in which two or more tenants have direct access to one or more anchor buildings. The anchor buildings must have means of egress independent of the mall building and can be within any occupancy group except occupancy group H – High Hazard.

 

 

This website is created and hosted by Website.com's Site Builder.